Monster Media 1996 #14
[…] been chosen, until his successor shall be chosen and
qualified; but after the expiration of such term, the
office shall be deemed vacant for the purpose of choosing
his successor.
3. This council was established pursuant to CCA 110(g) to assist
in the initial selection of new housing judges. The evaluation
and pre- screening of new applicants, followed by recommendations
by the Advisory Council is important, as these individuals are
new to the Unified Court System and court administrators are
generally unfamiliar with their backgrounds.
4. Article VI, §28(b) of the State Constitution provides:
The chief administrator, on behalf of the chief judge, shall
supervise the administration and operation of the unified
court system. In the exercise of such responsibility, the
chief administrator of the courts shall have such powers and
duties as may be delegated to him by the chief judge and
such additional powers and duties as may be provided by law.
5. 22 NYCRR 80.1, provides:
(b) ". . . [T]he Chief Administrator shall:
(3) appoint and remove, upon nomination or recommendation of
the appropriate administrative judge,..., all
nonjudicial officers and employees, ..."
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *