Monster Media 1996 #14
[…] Nestor began efforts to oust the tenants. In 1985, she started the
instant action in Supreme Court seeking, among other branches of
relief, ejectment of the tenants on the ground that they had
breached the lease. Although Supreme Court found a technical
breach, it granted defendants time to cure the violation. The
Appellate Division affirmed and held that RPAPL 753(4) was
available in an ejectment action in Supreme Court (Nestor v
Diamond, 174 AD2d 306). This Court granted leave to appeal and now
affirms the order of the Appellate Division.
Section 753(4) of the RPAPL states that "[i]n the event
that such proceeding is based upon a claim that the tenant or
lessee has breached a provision of the lease, the court shall grant
a ten day stay of issuance of the warrant, during which time the
respondent may correct such breach". The phrase "such proceeding"
refers to "proceeding[s] to recover the possession of premises" as
defined in RPAPL 753(1), more commonly referred to as summary
proceedings which are customarily venued in the Civil Court of the
City of New York.