Monster Media 1996 #14
[…] affirmed with costs.
FOOTNOTES
1. L 1978, ch 310. With the change in title of the hearing
officer, the legislative amendment also changed references to
judges of the housing court. References to actual judges of the
housing court were clarified by the simultaneous addition of the
terms "civil court" and "acting civil court" before the term
"judge" as it previously existed in the statute. This was an
attempt to distinguish between judges elected under the
provisions of Article VI of the State Constitution and hearing
officers, who were merely receiving a change in title.
2. POL §5 in pertinent part provides:
Every officer except a judicial officer * * * having duly
entered on the duties of the [the] office, shall * * * hold
over and continue to discharge the duties of [the] office
after the expiration of the term for which he shall have
been chosen, until his successor shall be chosen and
qualified; but after the expiration of such term, the
office shall be deemed vacant for the purpose of choosing
his successor.
3. This council was established pursuant to CCA 110(g) to assist
in the initial selection of new housing judges. The evaluation
and pre- screening of new applicants, followed by recommendations
by the Advisory Council is important, as these individuals are