Monster Media 1996 #14
[…] the appointment of housing judges and sets forth the criteria
required. This appointment is by the Administrative Judge from a
list of qualified applicants compiled by the Advisory Council for
the housing part. The Advisory Council is made up of 12
individuals from various backgrounds who conduct initial pre-
screening interviews and evaluations of applicants.[n 3] In
compiling this list, the Advisory Council considers "training,
interest, experience, judicial temperament and knowledge of
federal, state and local housing laws and programs" (CCA 110[f]).
The Civil Court Act section 110 (i) provides for reappointment of
housing judges as follows:
Housing judges shall have been admitted to the bar of
the state for at least five years, two years of which shall
have been in active practice. Each housing judge shall serve
full-time for five years. Reappointment shall be at the
discretion of the administrative judge on the basis of the
performance, competency and results achieved during the
preceding term.
Petitioners contend that the reappointment of the three housing
judges was improper under CCA 110(i), arguing that once the
housing judges' term of office was up, they were no longer
housing judges for purposes of reappointment and were therefore