Monster Media 1996 #14
[…] of $51,517.25 and judgment was entered accordingly.
Petitioners appealed the judgment contending that respondent, a statutory
tenant who was never a party to the executed lease, was not entitled to
fees under the Real Property Law. The Appellate Term, First Department
affirmed, as did the Appellate Division following an appeal to that court.
The Appellate Division granted leave to appeal to this Court and certified
the following question: "Was the order of the Appellate Term of the State
of New York, as affirmed by this Court, properly made?"
II
Real Property Law § 234 provides:
Whenever a lease of residential property shall provide that in
any action or summary proceeding the landlord may recover
attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred as the result of the
failure of the tenant to perform any covenant or agreement
contained in such lease ... there shall be implied in such lease
a covenant by the landlord to pay the tenant the reasonable
attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred by the tenant as the
result of the failure of the landlord to perform any covenant or
agreement on its part to be performed under the lease or in the
successful defense of any action or summary proceeding commenced
by the landlord against the tenant arising out of the lease[n 1]
The 1960 lease executed by Edwin and Phyllis Condon contained a provision
entitling the landlord to assess attorneys' fees and expenses against the
tenant. Petitioners contend, however, that respondent may not recover fees