Monster Media 1996 #14
[…] permitted, Administrative Code §26-511(c)(12) added that
such tenants could not sublet units for more than a total of two
years out of a four-year period, and only on the establishment of
primary residency.
Next came Chapter 940 of the Laws of 1984 (L 1984, ch 940,
codified at Administrative Code of City of NY §YY 51-3.0
[renum §26-504]). It was enacted six months after the
passage of Chapter 403 and exclusively exalts the renewal rights
of not-for- profit hospitals, which had formerly subleased rent
stabilized apartments to qualified hospital employees. Section 1
of Chapter 940 amended the non-primary RSL §26-504(f),
providing "[w]here a housing accommodation is rented to a not-for-
profit hospital for residential use, affiliated subtenants
authorized to use such accommodation by such hospital shall be
deemed to be tenants." Thus, under Chapter 940, subtenants of the
primary tenant, a non- occupying, not-for-profit hospital, were
deemed qualified tenants in specific contradiction of the general
purport of the 1983 OHA reforms. Chapter 940 further grants not-